"silent movies" "silent film" "silents are golden" "silent stars" "classic films" chaplin garbo keaton

NOTE: For the TCM listings, a programming day begins at 6 a.m. and continues until 6 a.m. the next day.

Please note this when observing early morning (between midnight and 6 a.m.) broadcast times.

All times are Eastern.


 Turner Classic Movies

You can visit their website at

http://tcm.turner.com

If you'd like to contact TCM with comments about their schedule, click here to go to a special page on their website.

If you'd like to suggest a movie, click here to go to a special page on their website.

 

August

(scroll down for September and October)

The Penalty (1920)
Thursday, August 3 - 6 a.m.

The Monster (1925)
Thursday, August 3 - 7:45 a.m.

Oliver Twist (1922)
Thursday, August 3 - 9:15 a.m.

The Blackbird (1926)
Thursday, August 3 - 10:45 a.m.

The Ace of Hearts (1921)
Thursday, August 3 - 12:30 p.m.

The Unknown (1927)
Thursday, August 3 - 2 p.m.

Mr. Wu (1927)
Thursday, August 3 - 3 p.m.

The Unholy Three (1925)
Thursday, August 3 - 4:45 p.m.

He Who Gets Slapped (1924)
Thursday, August 3 - 6:30 p.m.

The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Thursday, August 3 - 8 p.m.

Laugh, Clown, Laugh (1928)
Thursday, August 3 - 9:45 p.m.

Tell It To the Marines (1926)
Thursday, August 3 - 11:15 p.m.

West of Zanzibar (1928)
Thursday, August 3 - 1:15 a.m.

Where East Is East (1929)
Thursday, August 3 - 2:45 a.m.

Enchantment (1921)
Tuesday, August 29 - 9 a.m.

The Bride's Play (1921)
Tuesday, August 29 - 10:30 a.m.

The Red Mill (1926)
Tuesday, August 29 - 12 p.m.

The Patsy (1928)
Tuesday, August 29 - 6:30 p.m.

When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922)
Tuesday, August 29 - 8 p.m.

Show People (1928)
Tuesday, August 29 - 10:15 p.m.

September

Camille (1921)
Sunday, September 3 - 12:15 a.m.

Wished on Mabel (1915) (short)
Wednesday, September 6 - 10:30 a.m.

Where Are My Children? (1916)
Wednesday, September 6 - 11 a.m.

Too Wise Wives (1921)
Wednesday, September 6 - 12:15 p.m.

The Blot (1921)
Wednesday, September 6 - 1:45 p.m.

Algie, The Miner (1912) (short)
Wednesday, September 6 - 3:30 p.m.

Falling Leaves (1912) (short)
Wednesday, September 6 - 3:45 p.m.

Canned Harmony (1912) (short)
Wednesday, September 6 - 4:15 p.m.

Little Annie Rooney (1925)
Wednesday, September 6 - 8 p.m.

Bright Eyes (1922) (short)
Sunday, September 17 - 12:45 a.m.

Don't Weaken (1920) (short)
Sunday, September 17 - 12:45 a.m.

Wife and Auto Trouble (1916) (short)
Sunday, September 17 - 1:45 a.m.

Curses! They Remarked (1914) (short)
Sunday, September 17 - 1:45 a.m.

The Temptress (1926)
Monday, September 18 - 6 a.m.

The Mysterious Lady (1928)
Monday, September 18 - 10 a.m.

The King of Kings (1927)
Monday, September 18 - 8 p.m.

White Shadows of the South Seas (1928)
Monday, September 18 - 11 p.m.

Fiddlesticks (1927) (short)
Sunday, September 24 - midnight

Saturday Afternoon (1926) (short)
Sunday, September 24 - midnight

The Golf Nut (1927) (short)
Sunday, September 24 - midnight

His Marriage Wow (1925) (short)
Sunday, September 24 - midnight

The Surf Girl (1916) (short)
Sunday, September 24 - midnight

The Great Train Robbery (1903) (short)
Monday, September 25 - 11:30 a.m.

The General (1927)
Monday, September 25 - 11:45 a.m.

October

Nosferatu (1922)
Sunday, October 1 - 12:30 a.m.

Ben Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
Monday, October 2 - 8 p.m.

Coney Island (1917) (short)
Wednesday, October 4 - 6 a.m.

The Bell Boy (1918) (short)
Wednesday, October 4 - 8 a.m.

Good Night, Nurse (1918) (short)
Wednesday, October 4 - 8:30 a.m.

Spite Marriage (19129)
Wednesday, October 4 - 10:30 a.m.

Character Studies (1923) (short)
Wednesday, October 4 - 1:30 p.m.

The Cameraman (1928)
Wednesday, October 4 - 3:15 p.m.

Buster Keaton: So Funny It Hurts (2004) (documentary)
Wednesday, October 4 - 4:30 p.m.

Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928)
Wednesday, October 4 - 5:15 p.m.

The General (1927)
Wednesday, October 4 - 6:30 p.m.

Flesh and the Devil (1926)
Wednesday, October 4 - 1:30 a.m.

The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Sunday, October 8 - 12:15 a.m.

The Phantom Carriage (1921)
Sunday, October 15 - midnight

The Crowd (1928)
Thursday, October 19 - 8 p.m.

Bumping Into Broadway (1919)
Sunday, October 22 - 6 a.m.

The Monster (1925)
Sunday, October 22 - midnight

Strike (1925)
Thursday, October 26 - 7:30 a.m.

The Battleship Potemkin (1925)
Thursday, October 26 - 9 a.m.

Mockery (1927)
Thursday, October 26 - 10:30 a.m.

Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922)
Sunday, October 29 - midnight

The Four Horsemen of the Apolcalypse (1921)
Monday, October 30 - 8 p.m.


Independent Film Channel

The Independent Film Channel will occastional screen a silent film. You can visit their website at

http://www.ifctv.com/ifc/home


Fox Movie Channel

The Independent Film Channel will occastional screen a silent film. You can visit their website at

http://www.foxmoviechannel.com/index.asp



Home - Photos of the Stars - Vintage Reviews - Past Featured Films - Silent Movie Screenings

Articles and Essays - Best Links on the Net - Recommended Reading - Reviews of the Rare and Obscure

Homes of the Stars - Silents on DVD - Silent Movies on TV

Contents of "Silents Are Golden copyright 1998-2016. All rights reserved.